Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Typhaea stercorea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Mycetophagidae
Genus: Typhaea
Common name: Hairy fungus beetle
Species name: Typhaea stercorea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Typhaea stercorea Typhaea stercorea
Distribution for Flores Typhaea stercorea
Distribution for Graciosa Typhaea stercorea
Distribution for Terceira Typhaea stercorea
Distribution for Pico Typhaea stercorea
Distribution for Faial Typhaea stercorea
Distribution for São Miguel Typhaea stercorea
Distribution on St. Maria

Back