Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Mezium americanum (Laporte de Castelnau, 1840)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Ptinidae
Genus: Mezium
Common name: Hood spider beetle, American spider beetle
Species name: Mezium americanum (Laporte de Castelnau, 1840)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Mezium americanum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Mezium americanum Mezium americanum
Distribution for Terceira Mezium americanum
Distribution for Faial Mezium americanum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back