Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Melanaspis bromiliae (Leonardi, 1899)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Diaspididae
Genus: Melanaspis
Common name: Brown pineapple scale
Species name: Melanaspis bromiliae (Leonardi, 1899)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Melanaspis bromiliae

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Melanaspis bromiliae Melanaspis bromiliae
Distribution for São Miguel

Back