Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Acarus siro Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Astigmata
Family: Acaridae
Genus: Acarus
Common name: Grain mite, Flour mite
Species name: Acarus siro Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Acarus siro Acarus siro
Distribution for Flores Acarus siro
Distribution for Terceira Acarus siro
Distribution for Faial Acarus siro
Distribution for São Miguel

Back