Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Xylota segnis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Xylota
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Xylota segnis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Xylota segnis Xylota segnis Xylota segnis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Xylota segnis Xylota segnis
Distribution for Terceira Xylota segnis
Distribution for Faial Xylota segnis
Distribution for São Miguel Xylota segnis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back