Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tenebrio obscurus Fabricius, 1792

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Tenebrionidae
Genus: Tenebrio
Common name: Dark mealworm
Species name: Tenebrio obscurus Fabricius, 1792
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Tenebrio obscurus Tenebrio obscurus
Distribution for Graciosa Tenebrio obscurus
Distribution for Terceira Tenebrio obscurus
Distribution for Faial Tenebrio obscurus
Distribution for São Miguel Tenebrio obscurus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back