Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tarphius serranoi Borges, 1991

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Zopheridae
Genus: Tarphius
Common name: Ironclad beetle
Species name: Tarphius serranoi Borges, 1991
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Tarphius serranoi Tarphius serranoi

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Tarphius serranoi Tarphius serranoi
Distribution on St. Maria

Back