Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Saissetia oleae oleae (Olivier, 1791)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Coccidae
Genus: Saissetia
Common name: Black scale
Species name: Saissetia oleae oleae (Olivier, 1791)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Saissetia oleae oleae

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Saissetia oleae oleae Saissetia oleae oleae
Distribution for Terceira Saissetia oleae oleae
Distribution for Pico Saissetia oleae oleae
Distribution for São Miguel

Back