Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Saprinus semistriatus (Scriba, 1790)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Histeridae
Genus: Saprinus
Common name: Clown beetle, Hister beetle, Steel beetle
Species name: Saprinus semistriatus (Scriba, 1790)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Saprinus semistriatus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Saprinus semistriatus Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution for Flores Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution for Graciosa Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution for Terceira Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution for Pico Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution for São Jorge Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution for Faial Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution for São Miguel Saprinus semistriatus 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back