Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Reticulitermes flavipes (Kollar, 1837)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Isoptera
Family: Rhinotermitidae
Genus: Reticulitermes
Common name: Eastern subterranean termite
Species name: Reticulitermes flavipes (Kollar, 1837)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Reticulitermes flavipes Reticulitermes flavipes Reticulitermes flavipes
Reticulitermes flavipes Reticulitermes flavipes Reticulitermes flavipes
Reticulitermes flavipes Reticulitermes flavipes

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Reticulitermes flavipes Reticulitermes flavipes
Distribution for Terceira

Back