Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Rhantus suturalis (MacLeay, 1825)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dytiscidae
Genus: Rhantus
Common name: Predacious diving beetle
Species name: Rhantus suturalis (MacLeay, 1825)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Rhantus suturalis Rhantus suturalis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Rhantus suturalis Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for Corvo Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for Flores Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for Graciosa Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for Terceira Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for Pico Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for São Jorge Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for Faial Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution for São Miguel Rhantus suturalis 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back