Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Paratanytarsus grimmii (Schneider, 1885)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Paratanytarsus
Common name: Midge
Species name: Paratanytarsus grimmii (Schneider, 1885)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Paratanytarsus grimmii Paratanytarsus grimmii
Distribution for Flores Paratanytarsus grimmii
Distribution for Terceira Paratanytarsus grimmii
Distribution for Faial Paratanytarsus grimmii
Distribution for São Miguel Paratanytarsus grimmii
Distribution on St. Maria

Back