Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Phaeoceros carolinianus (Michx.) Prosk.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Anthocerotopsida
Order: Anthocerotales
Family: Anthocerotaceae
Genus: Phaeoceros
Common name: Smooth hornworts
Species name: Phaeoceros carolinianus (Michx.) Prosk.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Phaeoceros carolinianus Phaeoceros carolinianus
Distribution for Terceira Phaeoceros carolinianus
Distribution for Pico Phaeoceros carolinianus
Distribution for Faial

Back