Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Pleurozium schreberi (Brid.) Mitt.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Hypnobryales
Family: Hylocomiaceae
Genus: Pleurozium
Common name: Red-stemmed feather-moss
Species name: Pleurozium schreberi (Brid.) Mitt.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Pleurozium schreberi Pleurozium schreberi Pleurozium schreberi
Pleurozium schreberi Pleurozium schreberi Pleurozium schreberi
Pleurozium schreberi Pleurozium schreberi Pleurozium schreberi

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Pleurozium schreberi Pleurozium schreberi 
Distribution for Corvo Pleurozium schreberi 
Distribution for Terceira Pleurozium schreberi 
Distribution for Pico Pleurozium schreberi 
Distribution for São Jorge Pleurozium schreberi 
Distribution for Faial Pleurozium schreberi 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back