Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Pleurochaete squarrosa (Brid.) Lindb.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Pottiales
Family: Trichostomoidaceae
Genus: Pleurochaete
Common name: Side-fruited crisp-moss
Species name: Pleurochaete squarrosa (Brid.) Lindb.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Pleurochaete squarrosa Pleurochaete squarrosa

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Pleurochaete squarrosa Pleurochaete squarrosa
Distribution for Pico Pleurochaete squarrosa
Distribution for São Miguel Pleurochaete squarrosa
Distribution on St. Maria

Back