Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Plagiothecium succulentum (Wilson) Lindb.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Hypnobryales
Family: Plagiotheciaceae
Genus: Plagiothecium
Common name: Juicy silk-moss
Species name: Plagiothecium succulentum (Wilson) Lindb.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Plagiothecium succulentum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Plagiothecium succulentum Plagiothecium succulentum
Distribution for Corvo Plagiothecium succulentum
Distribution for Graciosa Plagiothecium succulentum
Distribution for Terceira Plagiothecium succulentum
Distribution for São Jorge

Back