Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Physcomitrium pyriforme (Hedw.) Brid.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Funariales
Family: Funariaceae
Genus: Physcomitrium
Common name: Common bladder-moss
Species name: Physcomitrium pyriforme (Hedw.) Brid.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Physcomitrium pyriforme Physcomitrium pyriforme Physcomitrium pyriforme
Physcomitrium pyriforme

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Physcomitrium pyriforme Physcomitrium pyriforme 
Distribution for São Miguel Physcomitrium pyriforme 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back