Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Philonotis calcarea (Bruch et Schimp.) Schimp.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Bryales
Family: Bartramiaceae
Genus: Philonotis
Common name: Apple-moss
Species name: Philonotis calcarea (Bruch et Schimp.) Schimp.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Philonotis calcarea

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Philonotis calcarea Philonotis calcarea
Distribution for Faial Philonotis calcarea
Distribution for São Miguel Philonotis calcarea
Distribution on St. Maria

Back