Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Philonotis caespitosa Jur.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Bryales
Family: Bartramiaceae
Genus: Philonotis
Common name: Tufted apple-moss
Species name: Philonotis caespitosa Jur.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Philonotis caespitosa Philonotis caespitosa
Distribution for Flores Philonotis caespitosa
Distribution for Terceira Philonotis caespitosa
Distribution for São Miguel

Back