Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Pallavicinia lyellii (Hook.) Carruth.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Marchantiopsida
Order: Metzgeriales
Family: Pallaviciniaceae
Genus: Pallavicinia
Common name: Veilwort
Species name: Pallavicinia lyellii (Hook.) Carruth.
Conservation Status: V
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Pallavicinia lyellii Pallavicinia lyellii Pallavicinia lyellii
Pallavicinia lyellii Pallavicinia lyellii

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Pallavicinia lyellii Pallavicinia lyellii
Distribution for Terceira Pallavicinia lyellii
Distribution for Pico Pallavicinia lyellii
Distribution for São Jorge

Back