Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Omosita discoidea (Fabricius, 1775)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Nitidulidae
Genus: Omosita
Common name: Sap beetle, Picnic beetle
Species name: Omosita discoidea (Fabricius, 1775)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Omosita discoidea

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Omosita discoidea Omosita discoidea
Distribution for Terceira

Back