Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Omosita colon (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Nitidulidae
Genus: Omosita
Common name: Sap beetle, Picnic beetle
Species name: Omosita colon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Omosita colon

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Omosita colon Omosita colon
Distribution for Flores Omosita colon
Distribution for Graciosa Omosita colon
Distribution for Terceira Omosita colon
Distribution for Pico Omosita colon
Distribution for Faial Omosita colon
Distribution for São Miguel Omosita colon
Distribution on St. Maria

Back