Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Onthophagus illyricus (Scopoli, 1763)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Scarabaeidae
Genus: Onthophagus
Common name: Dung beetle
Species name: Onthophagus illyricus (Scopoli, 1763)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Onthophagus illyricus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Onthophagus illyricus Onthophagus illyricus 
Distribution for Terceira Onthophagus illyricus 
Distribution for São Jorge

Back