Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Onthophagus taurus (Schreber, 1759)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Scarabaeidae
Genus: Onthophagus
Common name: Dung beetle
Species name: Onthophagus taurus (Schreber, 1759)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Onthophagus taurus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Onthophagus taurus Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for Corvo Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for Flores Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for Graciosa Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for Terceira Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for Pico Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for São Jorge Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for Faial Onthophagus taurus
Distribution for São Miguel Onthophagus taurus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back