Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ocypus aethiops (Waltl, 1835)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Staphylinidae
Genus: Ocypus
Common name: Rove beetle
Species name: Ocypus aethiops (Waltl, 1835)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Ocypus aethiops Ocypus aethiops

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ocypus aethiops Ocypus aethiops 
Distribution for Flores Ocypus aethiops 
Distribution for Graciosa Ocypus aethiops 
Distribution for Terceira Ocypus aethiops 
Distribution for São Jorge Ocypus aethiops 
Distribution for Faial Ocypus aethiops 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back