Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ocypus olens (Müller, 1764)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Staphylinidae
Genus: Ocypus
Common name: Head devil's coach-horse
Species name: Ocypus olens (Müller, 1764)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Ocypus olens Ocypus olens
Ocypus olens Ocypus olens Ocypus olens
Ocypus olens Ocypus olens

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ocypus olens Ocypus olens 
Distribution for Corvo Ocypus olens 
Distribution for Flores Ocypus olens 
Distribution for Graciosa Ocypus olens 
Distribution for Terceira Ocypus olens 
Distribution for Pico Ocypus olens 
Distribution for São Jorge Ocypus olens 
Distribution for Faial Ocypus olens 
Distribution for São Miguel Ocypus olens 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back