Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Melamphaes typhlops (Lowe, 1843)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Stephanoberyciformes
Family: Melamphaidae
Genus: Melamphaes
Common name: Ridgehead
Species name: Melamphaes typhlops (Lowe, 1843)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Melamphaes typhlops

Back