Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Megachile centuncularis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Apidae
Genus: Megachile
Common name: Common Leaf-cutter Bee
Species name: Megachile centuncularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Megachile centuncularis Megachile centuncularis Megachile centuncularis
Megachile centuncularis Megachile centuncularis Megachile centuncularis
Megachile centuncularis Megachile centuncularis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Megachile centuncularis Megachile centuncularis
Distribution for Faial Megachile centuncularis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back