Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Malacomyia sciomyzina (Haliday, 1833)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Coelopidae
Genus: Malacomyia
Common name: Seaweed fly
Species name: Malacomyia sciomyzina (Haliday, 1833)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Malacomyia sciomyzina Malacomyia sciomyzina
Distribution for Flores Malacomyia sciomyzina
Distribution for Terceira Malacomyia sciomyzina
Distribution for São Jorge Malacomyia sciomyzina
Distribution for Faial Malacomyia sciomyzina
Distribution for São Miguel

Back