Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Macroglossum stellatarum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Sphingidae
Genus: Macroglossum
Common name: Hummingbird hawkmoth
Species name: Macroglossum stellatarum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum
Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum
Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum
Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum
Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum
Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Macroglossum stellatarum Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution for Corvo Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution for Flores Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution for Graciosa Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution for Terceira Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution for Pico Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution for Faial Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution for São Miguel Macroglossum stellatarum 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back