Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Mnium hornum Hedw.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Bryales
Family: Mniaceae
Genus: Mnium
Common name: Swan's-neck thyme-moss
Species name: Mnium hornum Hedw.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Mnium hornum Mnium hornum
Distribution for Flores Mnium hornum
Distribution for Terceira Mnium hornum
Distribution for Pico Mnium hornum
Distribution for São Jorge Mnium hornum
Distribution for Faial Mnium hornum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back