Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Marsupella sphacelata (Gieseke ex Lindenb.) Dumort.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Marchantiopsida
Order: Jungermanniales
Family: Gymnomitriaceae
Genus: Marsupella
Common name: Speckled rustwort
Species name: Marsupella sphacelata (Gieseke ex Lindenb.) Dumort.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Marsupella sphacelata Marsupella sphacelata
Distribution for Flores Marsupella sphacelata
Distribution for Terceira Marsupella sphacelata
Distribution for São Jorge

Back