Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Lasius grandis Forel, 1909

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Formicidae
Genus: Lasius
Common name: Black garden ant
Species name: Lasius grandis Forel, 1909
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Lasius grandis Lasius grandis Lasius grandis
Lasius grandis Lasius grandis Lasius grandis
Lasius grandis Lasius grandis Lasius grandis
Lasius grandis Lasius grandis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Lasius grandis Lasius grandis
Distribution for Corvo Lasius grandis
Distribution for Flores Lasius grandis
Distribution for Graciosa Lasius grandis
Distribution for Terceira Lasius grandis
Distribution for Pico Lasius grandis
Distribution for São Jorge Lasius grandis
Distribution for Faial Lasius grandis
Distribution for São Miguel Lasius grandis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back