Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Lampides
Common name: Bean butterfly, Long-tailed Blue
Species name: Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus
Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus
Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus
Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus
Lampides boeticus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Lampides boeticus Lampides boeticus
Distribution for Flores Lampides boeticus
Distribution for Graciosa Lampides boeticus
Distribution for Terceira Lampides boeticus
Distribution for Pico Lampides boeticus
Distribution for São Jorge Lampides boeticus
Distribution for Faial Lampides boeticus
Distribution for São Miguel Lampides boeticus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back