Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Kalcapion semivittatum (Gyllenhal, 1833)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Brentidae
Genus: Kalcapion
Common name: Primitive weevil, Straight-snouted weevil, Timberworms
Species name: Kalcapion semivittatum (Gyllenhal, 1833)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Back