Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Kowarzia azorica (Wagner & Stauder, 1991)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Empididae
Genus: Kowarzia
Common name: Empid fly, Dance fly
Species name: Kowarzia azorica (Wagner & Stauder, 1991)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Kowarzia azorica Kowarzia azorica
Distribution for Corvo Kowarzia azorica
Distribution for Flores Kowarzia azorica
Distribution for Terceira Kowarzia azorica
Distribution for São Jorge Kowarzia azorica
Distribution for Faial

Back