Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Helochares lividus (Forster, 1771)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Hydrophilidae
Genus: Helochares
Common name: Water scavenger beetle
Species name: Helochares lividus (Forster, 1771)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Helochares lividus Helochares lividus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Helochares lividus Helochares lividus 
Distribution for Terceira

Back