Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Gonipterus scutellatus Gyllenhal, 1834

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Gonipterus
Common name: eucalyptus snout beetle, Eucalyptus weevil,
Gum tree weevil
Species name: Gonipterus scutellatus Gyllenhal, 1834
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Gonipterus scutellatus Gonipterus scutellatus Gonipterus scutellatus
Gonipterus scutellatus Gonipterus scutellatus Gonipterus scutellatus
Gonipterus scutellatus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Gonipterus scutellatus Gonipterus scutellatus
Distribution for Terceira

Back