Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Glyptotendipes pallens (Meigen, 1804)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Glyptotendipes
Common name: Midge
Species name: Glyptotendipes pallens (Meigen, 1804)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Glyptotendipes pallens Glyptotendipes pallens
Distribution for Graciosa Glyptotendipes pallens
Distribution for Terceira Glyptotendipes pallens
Distribution for São Miguel Glyptotendipes pallens
Distribution on St. Maria

Back