Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Delia platura (Meigen, 1826)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Anthomyiidae
Genus: Delia
Common name: Seedcorn maggot
Species name: Delia platura (Meigen, 1826)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Delia platura Delia platura

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Delia platura Delia platura
Distribution for Corvo Delia platura
Distribution for Flores Delia platura
Distribution for Graciosa Delia platura
Distribution for Terceira Delia platura
Distribution for Pico Delia platura
Distribution for São Jorge Delia platura
Distribution for Faial Delia platura
Distribution for São Miguel

Back