Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Dasyhelea flavifrons (Guérin, 1833)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Ceratopogonidae
Genus: Dasyhelea
Common name: Biting midge
Species name: Dasyhelea flavifrons (Guérin, 1833)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Dasyhelea flavifrons Dasyhelea flavifrons
Distribution for Flores Dasyhelea flavifrons
Distribution for Terceira Dasyhelea flavifrons
Distribution for Pico Dasyhelea flavifrons
Distribution for São Jorge Dasyhelea flavifrons
Distribution for Faial Dasyhelea flavifrons
Distribution for São Miguel

Back