Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Danaus
Common name: Monarch butterfly
Species name: Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Danaus plexippus Danaus plexippus Danaus plexippus
Danaus plexippus Danaus plexippus Danaus plexippus
Danaus plexippus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Danaus plexippus Danaus plexippus
Distribution for Corvo Danaus plexippus
Distribution for Flores Danaus plexippus
Distribution for Graciosa Danaus plexippus
Distribution for Terceira Danaus plexippus
Distribution for Pico Danaus plexippus
Distribution for São Jorge Danaus plexippus
Distribution for Faial Danaus plexippus
Distribution for São Miguel Danaus plexippus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back