Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Dermestes undulatus Brahm ,1790

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dermestidae
Genus: Dermestes
Common name: Larder beetle, Carpet beetle, Hide beetle, Skin beetle, Tooth-neck fungus beetle
Species name: Dermestes undulatus Brahm ,1790
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Dermestes undulatus Dermestes undulatus Dermestes undulatus
Dermestes undulatus Dermestes undulatus Dermestes undulatus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Dermestes undulatus Dermestes undulatus
Distribution for Terceira Dermestes undulatus
Distribution for Pico Dermestes undulatus
Distribution for Faial Dermestes undulatus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back