Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Dermestes maculatus (DeGueer, 1774)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dermestidae
Genus: Dermestes
Common name: Hide beetle, Leather, Skin or hide beetle
Species name: Dermestes maculatus (DeGueer, 1774)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Dermestes maculatus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Dermestes maculatus Dermestes maculatus 
Distribution for Terceira Dermestes maculatus 
Distribution for São Jorge

Back