Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass&Heller, 1905)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Chondrichthyes
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Family: Carcharhinidae
Genus: Carcharhinus
Common name: Galapagos shark
Species name: Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass&Heller, 1905)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Carcharhinus galapagensis Carcharhinus galapagensis

Back