Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Calidris maritima (Brünnich, 1764)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Labridae
Genus: Calidris
Common name: Purple sandpiper
Species name: Calidris maritima (Brünnich, 1764)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serr√£o Santos

Calidris maritima Calidris maritima Calidris maritima

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Calidris maritima Calidris maritima
Distribution for Corvo Calidris maritima
Distribution for Flores Calidris maritima
Distribution for Graciosa Calidris maritima
Distribution for Terceira Calidris maritima
Distribution for Pico Calidris maritima
Distribution for Faial Calidris maritima
Distribution for S√£o Miguel

Back