Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Labridae
Genus: Calidris
Common name: Red knot
Species name: Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: NN
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Calidris canutus Calidris canutus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Calidris canutus Calidris canutus 
Distribution for Corvo Calidris canutus 
Distribution for Flores Calidris canutus 
Distribution for Graciosa Calidris canutus 
Distribution for Terceira Calidris canutus 
Distribution for Pico Calidris canutus 
Distribution for São Jorge Calidris canutus 
Distribution for Faial Calidris canutus 
Distribution for São Miguel Calidris canutus 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back