Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Canace nasica (Haliday, 1839)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Canacidae
Genus: Canace
Common name: Beach fly
Species name: Canace nasica (Haliday, 1839)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Canace nasica Canace nasica
Distribution for Corvo Canace nasica
Distribution for Flores Canace nasica
Distribution for Graciosa Canace nasica
Distribution for Terceira Canace nasica
Distribution for Pico Canace nasica
Distribution for São Jorge Canace nasica
Distribution for Faial Canace nasica
Distribution for São Miguel

Back