Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Calamosternus granarius (Linnaeus, 1767)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Aphodiidae
Genus: Calamosternus
Common name: Dung-dweller beetle
Species name: Calamosternus granarius (Linnaeus, 1767)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Calamosternus granarius Calamosternus granarius 
Distribution for Flores Calamosternus granarius 
Distribution for Terceira Calamosternus granarius 
Distribution for Pico Calamosternus granarius 
Distribution for Faial Calamosternus granarius 
Distribution for São Miguel Calamosternus granarius 
Distribution on St. Maria

Back