Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Bombus ruderatus (Fabricius, 1775)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Apidae
Genus: Bombus
Common name: Red-shanked carder bee, Large garden bumblebee
Species name: Bombus ruderatus (Fabricius, 1775)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Bombus ruderatus Bombus ruderatus Bombus ruderatus
Bombus ruderatus Bombus ruderatus Bombus ruderatus
Bombus ruderatus Bombus ruderatus Bombus ruderatus
Bombus ruderatus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Bombus ruderatus Bombus ruderatus
Distribution for Corvo Bombus ruderatus
Distribution for Terceira Bombus ruderatus
Distribution for Pico Bombus ruderatus
Distribution for Faial Bombus ruderatus
Distribution for São Miguel Bombus ruderatus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back